governance
Board Members

Ron Sandland (Chair)
Adelle Howse (Deputy Chair)
Tim Brown (Director ex officio)
Mat Simpson (Deputy Director)
Aleks Owczarek (Lead Agent Representative)
Joseph Grotowski (Full Member Representative)
Peter Taylor (Full Member Representative)
Linda Galligan (Associate Member Representative)
Graeme Hocking (Associate Member Representative)
Mark Lawrence (Managing Director, Mark Lawrence Group)

Board Observers

Bob Anderssen (Chair, Education Advisory Committee)
Peter Forrester (Chair, National Committee for the Mathematical Sciences)
Jacqui Ramagge (President, Australian Mathematical Society)
Phil Broadbridge (Chair, Scientific Advisory Committee)
Scott Sisson (Past President, Statistical Society of Australia)

Executive Team

Tim Brown (Director)
Mat Simpson (Deputy Director)
Rod Birch (Institute Finance Manager)
Mari Ericksen (Marketing & Communications Manager)
Janine McIntosh (Program Manager, Schools & Choose Maths)
Chloe Pearse (Program Manager, Research & Higher Education)
Cate Ballard (National Program Manager, APR.Intern)
Gary Hogan (Director, APR.Intern)
Kirsten Doert Eccles (Executive Officer)

Scientific Advisory Committee

Phil Broadbridge (La Trobe University) – Chair

Chloe Pearse (AMSI Research & Higher Education Program Manager, ex officio)
Tim Brown (AMSI Director, ex officio)
Ben Andrews (Australian National University)
Darren Crowdy (Imperial College London)
Ezra Getzler (Northwestern University)
Elizabeth Mansfield (University of Kent)
Terry Tao (UCLA; Clay Mathematics Institute)
Ole Warnaar (The University of Queensland)
Mary Myerscough (The University of Sydney)
Lesley Ward (University of South Australia)
Andrew Barbour (University of Zurich)

Education Advisory Committee

Bob Anderssen (CSIRO) (Chair)

Abdulmoeed Arayne (Brunswick Secondary College)
Amie Albrecht (University of South Australia)
Frank Barrington (University of Melbourne)
Peter Brown (University of New South Wales)
Mary Coupland (AAMT President)
Jacqui Ramagge (University of Sydney)
Philip Swedosh (King David School)
Michael Evans (Senior Consultant)
Janine McIntosh (Program Manager – AMSI Schools)
Michael O’Connor (Outreach Manager – AMSI Schools)

Industry Advisory Committee

Mark Lawrence (Mark Lawrence Group) (Chair)

Nigel Bean (University of Adelaide)
Eileen Doyle (FAICD, Company Director)
Joe Forbes (Biarri Commercial Mathematics)
Adelle Howse (Independent)
Tim Brown (Director ex officio)
Cate Ballard (National Program Manager, APR.Intern, ex officio)

Research and Higher Education Committee

Mat Simpson (Queensland University of Technology) (Chair & AMSI Deputy Director)

Nicola Armstrong (Murdoch University)
Tom Dyer (Student representative, University of Wollongong)
Anthony Henderson (The University of Sydney)
Phil Isaac (The University of Queensland)
Chloe Pearse (AMSI Research and Higher Education Program Manager, ex officio)
Tim Brown (AMSI Director, ex officio)
Aidan Sims (University of Wollongong)
Scott Sisson (The University of New South Wales)
Kate Smith-Miles (University of Melbourne)