governance
Board Members

Adelle Howse (Chair)
Tim Brown (Director ex officio)
Mat Simpson (Deputy Director)
Aleks Owczarek (Lead Agent Representative)
Joseph Grotowski (Full Member Representative)
Peter Taylor (Full Member Representative)
Linda Galligan (Associate Member Representative)
Graeme Hocking (Associate Member Representative)
Mark Lawrence (Independent Member)
Anne Baly (Independent Member)
Joe Forbes (Independent Member)
Andrew Peele (Independent Member)
Robyn Owens (Independent Member)
Sue Barrell (Independent Member)

Board Observers

Bob Anderssen (Chair, Education Advisory Committee)
Peter Forrester (Chair, National Committee for the Mathematical Sciences)
Jacqui Ramagge (President, Australian Mathematical Society)
Phil Broadbridge (Chair, Scientific Advisory Committee)
Scott Sisson (Past President, Statistical Society of Australia)

Executive Team

Tim Brown (Director)
Mat Simpson (Deputy Director)
Rod Birch (Institute Finance Manager)
Mari Ericksen (Marketing & Communications Manager)
Janine Sprakel (Program Manager, Schools & Choose Maths)
Chloe Pearse (Program Manager, Research & Higher Education)
Cate Ballard (National Program Manager, APR.Intern)
Gary Hogan (Director, APR.Intern)
Kirsten Doert Eccles (Executive Officer)

Scientific Advisory Committee

Phil Broadbridge (La Trobe University) – Chair

Chloe Pearse (AMSI Research & Higher Education Program Manager, ex officio)
Tim Brown (AMSI Director, ex officio)
Darren Crowdy (Imperial College London)
Ezra Getzler (Northwestern University)
Elizabeth Mansfield (University of Kent)
Terry Tao (UCLA; Clay Mathematics Institute)
Ole Warnaar (The University of Queensland)
Mary Myerscough (The University of Sydney)
Lesley Ward (University of South Australia)
Andrew Barbour (University of Zurich)

Education Advisory Committee

Bob Anderssen (CSIRO) (Chair)

Amie Albrecht (University of South Australia)
Catherine Attard (MERGA President)
Mike Clapper (AMT)
Mary Coupland (University of Technology, Sydney)
Michael Jennings (University of Queensland)
Jacqui Ramagge (University of Sydney)
Philip Swedosh (King David School)
Michael Evans (Senior Consultant)
Janine Sprakel (Program Manager – AMSI Schools)
Michael O’Connor (Outreach Manager – AMSI Schools)

Industry Advisory Committee

Mark Lawrence (Mark Lawrence Group) (Chair)

Nigel Bean (University of Adelaide)
Eileen Doyle (FAICD, Company Director)
Joe Forbes (Biarri Commercial Mathematics)
Adelle Howse (Independent)
Tim Brown (Director AMSI, ex officio)
Gary Hogan (Director APR.Intern, ex officio)

Research and Higher Education Committee

Mat Simpson (Queensland University of Technology) (Chair & AMSI Deputy Director)

Nicola Armstrong (Murdoch University)
Guoyin Li (The University of New South Wales)
Phil Isaac (The University of Queensland)
Chloe Pearse (AMSI Research and Higher Education Program Manager, ex officio)
Tim Brown (AMSI Director, ex officio)
Aidan Sims (University of Wollongong)
Scott Sisson (The University of New South Wales)
Nigel Bean (The University of Adelaide)
Philip Broadbridge (La Trobe University)
Andreas Ernst (Monash University)
Judy-anne Osborn (The University of Newcastle)
Natalie Thamwattana (The University of Newcastle)