governance
Board Members

Ron Sandland (Chair)
Adelle Howse (Deputy Chair)

Geoff Prince (Director ex officio)
Andrew Eberhard (RMIT)(Full Member Representative)
Eileen Doyle (FAICD, Company Director)
Jim Denier (Macquarie University)(Associate Member Representative)
Joseph Grotowski (The University of Queensland)(Full Member Representative)
Karen Day (Dean of Science, The University of Melbourne)(Lead Agent Representative)
Lily Serna (speaker and presenter; National Numeracy Ambassador 2012)
Lynn Batten (Deakin University)(Associate Member Representative)
Mark Lawrence (Managing Director, Mark Lawrence Group)
Markus Hegland (MSI, ANU)(Deputy Director)

Board Observers

Bob Anderssen (Chair, Education Advisory Committee)
vacant (Chair, Scientific Advisory Committee)
Peter Forrester (Chair, National Committee for the Mathematical Sciences)
Tim Marchant (President, Australian Mathematical Society)
Tony Guttmann (Director, MASCOS)

Executive Team

Geoff Prince (Director)
Markus Hegland (MSI, ANU) (Deputy Director)
Cate Ballard (National Program Manager – AMSI Intern)
Inge Koch (Executive Director – Choose Maths)
Janine McIntosh (Program Manager – Choose Maths & Schools)
Mari Ericksen (Marketing & Communications Manager)
Paul Ulrick (Program Manager – Research & Higher Education)
Rod Birch (Business Manager)

Scientific Advisory Committee

Terry Speed (Chair)

Geoff Prince (Director, ex officio)
Ben Andrews (Australian National University)
Philip Broadbridge (La Trobe University)
Darren Crowdy (Imperial College London)
Ezra Getzler (Northwestern University)
Frances Kuo (University of New South Wales)
Elizabeth Mansfield (University of Kent)
Terry Speed (UC Berkeley; Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research)
Terry Tao (UCLA; Clay Mathematics Institute)
Ole Warnaar (The University of Queensland)

Education Advisory Committee

Bob Anderssen (CSIRO) (Chair)

Abdulmoeed Arayne (Brunswick Secondary College)
Amie Albrecht (University of South Australia)
Frank Barrington (University of Melbourne)
Peter Brown (University of New South Wales)
Mary Coupland (AAMT President)
Tom Lowrie (MERGA President)
Jacqui Ramagge (University of Sydney)
Philip Swedosh (King David School)
Michael Evans (Senior Consultant)
Janine McIntosh (Program Manager – Schools)
Michael O’Connor (Outreach Manager – Schools)

Industry Advisory Committee

Mark Lawrence (Mark Lawrence Group) (Chair)

Adelle Howse (CIMIC)
Bryan Quinn (BHP Billiton)
Eileen Doyle (FAICD, Company Director)
Geoff Prince (Director ex officio)
Hannah Hartig (Program Manager – AMSI Intern)
Joe Forbes (Biarri Commercial Mathematics)
Nigel Bean (University of Adelaide)

Research and Higher Education Committee

Professor Markus Hegland (MSI, Australian National University) (Chair)

Dr Nicola Armstrong (Murdoch University)
Mr Michael Cromer (Australian National University)
Professor Anthony Henderson (The University of Sydney)
Dr Phil Isaac (The University of Queensland)
Associate Professor Inge Koch (AMSI)
Professor Geoff Prince (AMSI)
Professor Aidan Sims (University of Wollongong)
Associate Professor Scott Sisson (The University of New South Wales)
Professor Kate Smith-Miles (Monash University)
Professor Terry Speed (The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research)
Mr Paul Ulrick (AMSI)
Ms Maaike Wienk (AMSI)